SEPA lead agency contacts

Under the State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA), project proposals are reviewed by a designated “lead agency.” While this is typically a city or county government, other entities such as ports, transit authorities, local clean air agencies, state agencies, tribes, and others can also be a lead SEPA agency.

The lead agency makes sure:

  • Procedural reviews comply with SEPA.
  • Information about a proposal’s environmental aspects is gathered and assessed — and all agencies with jurisdiction are informed and involved.
  • Threshold determinations are made and, if needed, Environmental Impact Statements are prepared.

Lead agency type

Select the type of lead agency from the list below to jump to the appropriate table. Links to pages with Tribal contact information and guidance are also provided below.

Tribal government contacts

How to use these tables

The tables below show the current information Ecology has for lead agencies. Each section has an independent search feature that can help you quickly find the location or jurisdiction you need.

  1. Select the type of jurisdiction from the list in the previous section.
  2. To search, type the name of the jurisdiction or other information you are looking for in the appropriate search box at the top right of the table. NOTE: Each table has a separate search.
  3. To browse the table:
    • Expand each table by selecting the number of entries you wish to see (10, 25, 50, or 100), or
    • Click "Next" at the end of the current list to see the next set of entries, or
    • Click the column header to sort the list (A-Z, Z-A, etc.).

Report incorrect information

If contact information below is incorrect, please email sepahelp@ecy.wa.gov.

State contacts

Agency

Contact

Email

Phone

Address

Department of Agriculture

Kelly McLain

kmclain@agr.wa.gov

360‑902‑1945

PO Box 42560
Olympia, WA 98504-2560

Department of Archaeology and Historic Preservation

 

sepa@dahp.wa.gov

360‑586‑3088

1063 S. Capitol Way, Suite 106
Olympia, WA 98504-8343

Department of Commerce

Review Team

reviewteam@commerce.wa.gov

360‑725‑4000

1011 Plum St. SE
Olympia, WA 98504-3172

Department of Corrections

Eric Heinitz

efheinitz@doc1.wa.gov

360‑725‑8397

PO Box 41112
Olympia, WA 98504-1112

Department of Ecology

SEPA Unit

separegister@ecy.wa.gov

360‑407‑6922

PO Box 47703
Olympia, WA 98504-7703

Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council (EFSEC)

Sonia Bumpus

sonia.bumpus@utc.wa.gov

360‑664‑1903

1300 S. Evergreen Park Dr.
Olympia, WA 98504-3172

Department of Fish and Wildlife

SEPA Desk

sepadesk@dfw.wa.gov

360‑902‑2534

PO Box 43200
Olympia, WA 98504-3155

Department of Health

SEPA Review Team

sepa.reviewteam@doh.wa.gov

   

Department of Natural Resources

SEPA Center

sepacenter@dnr.wa.gov

360‑902‑2117

1111 Washington St. SE
PO Box 47015
Olympia, WA 98504-7015

Parks and Recreation Commission

Jessica Logan

sepa@parks.wa.gov

360‑259‑3273

PO Box 42650
Olympia, WA 98504-2650

Puget Sound Partnership

 

sepainfo@psp.wa.gov

360‑464‑8942

326 E. D Street
Tacoma, WA 98421

Puget Sound Regional Council

Erika Harris

sepa@psrc.org

206‑464‑6360

1011 Western Ave., Suite 500
Seattle, WA 98104

Department of Social and Health Services

Larry Covey

larry.covey@dshs.wa.gov

360‑902‑8168

Office of Capital Programs
PO Box 45848
Olympia, WA 98504-5848

Department of Transportation

Justin Zweifel

Map of WSDOT SEPA reviewers

360‑705‑7492

 

County contacts

County

Contact Name

Email

Phone

Address

Adams

Tim Unruh

timu@co.adams.wa.us

509‑488‑9441

Building and Planning
425 E. Main, Suite 200
Othello, WA 99344

Asotin

Karst Riggers

kriggers@co.asotin.wa.us

509‑243‑2020

PO Box 610
Asotin, WA 99402-0610

Benton

Greg Wendt

greg.wendt@co.benton.wa.us

509‑786‑5612

PO Box 910
Prosser, WA 99350-0910

Chelan

Deanna Walter

deanna.walter@co.chelan.wa.us

509‑667‑6225

316 Washington St., Suite 301
Wenatchee, WA 98801

Clallam

Mary Ellen Winborn

mwinborn@co.clallam.wa.us

360‑417‑2323

223 E Fourth St., Suite 5
Port Angeles, WA 98362-0149

Clark

Land Use Review

landuse@clark.wa.gov

564-397-4489

Clark County Community Development
PO Box 9810
Vancouver, WA 98666-9810

Columbia

Dena Martin

dena_martin@co.columbia.wa.us

509‑382‑4676

114 S. Second St.
Dayton, Washington 99328

Cowlitz

Ron Melin

melinr@co.cowlitz.wa.us

360‑577‑3052

207 Fourth Ave. N.
Kelso, WA 98626-4129

Douglas

Mark Kulaas

mkulaas@co.douglas.wa.us

509‑884‑7173

140 19th St. NW, Suite A
East Wenatchee, WA 98802-4191

Ferry

William Folks

plan@co.ferry.wa.us

509‑775‑5225, ext. 3102

Ferry County Planning & Building
PO Box 305
Republic, WA 99166-0305

Franklin

Loren Wiltse

lwiltse@co.franklin.wa.us

509‑545‑3521

502 W. Boeing St.
Pasco, WA 99301

Garfield

Walter G. Morgan

garfeng@co.garfield.wa.us

509‑843‑1301

PO Box 160
Pomeroy, WA 99347-0160

Grant

David Nelson

dnelson@co.grant.wa.us

509‑754‑2011, ext. 344

PO Box 37
457 First Ave. NW
Ephrata, WA 98823-0037

Grays Harbor

SEPA Review Team

psd@co.grays-harbor.wa.us

360‑249‑4222

100 W. Broadway St. #31
Montesano, WA 98563

Island

Hiller West

h.west@co.island.wa.us

360‑678‑7814

Planning and Community Development
PO Box 5000
Coupeville, WA 98239-5000

Jefferson

Patty Charnas

pcharnas@co.jefferson.wa.us

360‑379‑4493

Department of Community Development
621 Sheridan St.
Port Townsend, WA 98368

King

Ty Peterson

ty.peterson@kingcounty.gov

206‑477‑0449

Department of Development and Environmental Services
Land Use Services Division
35030 SE Douglas St., Suite 210
Snoqualmie, WA 98056-9266

Kitsap

Steve Heacock

sheacock@co.kitsap.wa.us

360‑337‑5777

Department of Community Development
614 Division St., MS-36
Port Orchard, WA 98366

Kittitas

Dan Carlson

dan.carlson@co.kittitas.wa.us

509‑962‑7506

Community Development Services
Kittitas County Courthouse
205 W. Fifth Ave.
Ellensburg, WA 98926-2887

Klickitat

Mo-chi Lindblad

mo-chil@klickitatcounty.org

509‑773‑5703

228 W. Main, MS: CH-17
Goldendale, WA 98620

Lewis

Karen Witherspoon

karen.witherspoon@lewiscountywa.gov

360‑740‑2637

2025 NE Kresky Ave.
Chehalis, WA 98532

Lincoln

Courtney Thompson

cthompson@co.lincoln.wa.us

509‑725‑7911

27234 SR 25 N.
Davenport, WA 99122

Mason

David Windom

daviw@co.mason.wa.us

360‑427‑9670, ext. 352

PO Box 279
Shelton, WA 98584

Okanogan

Perry Huston

phuston@co.okanogan.wa.us

509‑422‑7218

123 Fifth Ave. N., Suite 130
Okanogan, WA 98840-1009

Pacific

Shawn Humphreys

shumphreys@co.pacific.wa.us

360‑642‑9382

PO Box 68
South Bend, WA 98586

Pend Oreille

Greg Snow

gsnow@pendoreille.org

509‑447‑4821

418 S. Scott St.
PO Box 5066
Newport, WA 99156

Pierce

Adonais Clark

adonais.clark@piercecountywa.gov

253‑798‑7165

2401 S. 35th St. 
Tacoma, WA 98409

San Juan

Erika Shook

erikas@sanjuanco.com

360‑370‑7571

PO Box 947
Friday Harbor, WA 98250

Skagit

Brandon Black

brandonb@co.skagit.wa.us

360‑416‑1326

Skagit County Planning and Development Services
1800 Continental Place
Mount Vernon, WA 98273-3805

Skamania

Alan Peters

peters@co.skamania.wa.us

509‑427‑3906

PO Box 790
Stevenson, WA 98648-0790

Snohomish

Barb Mock

barb.mock@snoco.org

425‑388‑3661

Planning and Development Services
3000 Rockefeller Ave., MS 604
Second Floor, Robert Drewel Building
Everett, WA 98201

Spokane

John Pederson

jpederson@spokanecounty.org

509‑477‑7212

1026 W. Broadway Ave., First Floor
Spokane, WA 99260-0050

Stevens

Erik Johansen

ejohansen@co.stevens.wa.us

509‑684‑2401

Courthouse Annex
215 S. Oak
Colville, WA 99114

Thurston

Cynthia Wilson

wilsonc@co.thurston.wa.us

360‑786‑5475

2000 Lakeridge Dr. SW, Bldg #1
Olympia, WA 98502-6045

Wahkiakum

David Hicks

hicksd@co.wahkiakum.wa.us

360‑795‑3067

PO Box 97
Cathlamet, WA 98612-0097

Walla Walla

Thomas E. Glover

tglover@co.walla-walla.wa.us

509‑524‑2621

Community Development Department
310 W. Poplar, Suite 200
Walla Walla, WA 99362

Whatcom

Amy Keenan

akeenan@whatcomcounty.us

360‑778‑5943

5280 Northwest Dr.
Bellingham, WA 98226-9094

Whitman

Alan L. Thomson

alan.thomson@co.whitman.wa.us

509‑397‑5211

PO Box 430
Colfax, WA 99111-0430

Yakima

Lynn Deitrick

lynn.deitrick@co.yakima.wa.us

509‑574‑2300

128 N 2nd St., Fourth Floor
Yakima, WA 98901

City contacts

City

County

Contact

Email

Phone

Address

Aberdeen

Grays Harbor

Lisa Scott

lscott@aberdeenwa.gov

360‑537‑3238

200 E. Market St.
Aberdeen, WA 98520-5242

Anacortes

Skagit

Don Measamer

don@cityofanacortes.org

360‑299‑1942

PO Box 547
Anacortes, WA 98221

Auburn

King, Pierce

Jeff Tate

jtate@auburnwa.gov

253‑804‑5036

1 E. Main St.
Auburn, WA 98001

Bellevue

King

Elizabeth Stead

estead@bellevuewa.gov

425‑452‑2725

450 110th Ave NE
PO Box 90012
Bellevue, WA 98009-9012

Bellingham

Whatcom

Kurt Nabbefeld

knabbefeld@cob.org

360‑778‑8351

210 Lottie St.
Bellingham, WA 98225

Black Diamond

King

Mona Davis

mdavis@blackdiamondwa.gov

360‑851‑4447

24301 Roberts Drive
PO Box 599
Black Diamond, WA 98010

Blaine

Whatcom

Alex Wenger

awenger@cityofblaine.com

360‑543‑9979

435 Martin, Suite 3000
Blaine, WA 98230

Bonney Lake

Pierce

Ryan Johnstone

johnstoner@cobl.us

253‑447‑4347

9002 Main St. E.
PO Box 7380
Bonney Lake, WA  98391

Bothell

King, Snohomish

Jeff Smith

jeff.smith@bothellwa.gov

425‑806‑6400

18415 101 Ave. NE
Bothell, WA 98011

Bremerton

Kitsap

Andrea Spencer

andrea.spencer@ci.bremerton.wa.us

360‑473‑5283

345 Sixth St., Suite 600
Bremerton, WA 98337-1873

Burien

King

Nicole Gaudette

nicoleg@burienwa.gov

206‑436‑5574

Community Development Department
400 SW 150th St., Suite 300
Burien, WA 98166

Camas

Clark

Robert Maul

rmaul@cityofcamas.us

360‑817‑1568

616 NE Fourth Ave.
Camas, WA 98607-1055

Carnation

King

Jean Lin

jean.lin@carnationwa.gov

425‑549‑0400

PO Box 1238
Carnation, WA  98014-1238

Centralia

Lewis

Hillary Hoke

hhoke@cityofcentralia.com

360‑330‑7662

PO Box 609
Centralia, WA 98531

Chehalis

Lewis

Tammy Baraconi

tbaraconi@ci.chehalis.wa.us

360‑345‑2229

1321 S. Market Blvd.
Chehalis, WA 98532

Cheney

Spokane

Brett Lucas

blucas@cityofcheney.org

509‑498‑9240

112 Anderson Road
Cheney, WA 99004

College Place

Walla Walla

Jonathan Rickard

jrickard@cpwa.us

509‑349‑8524

625 S. College Ave.
College Place, WA 99324

Covington

King

Gina Estep

publiccomment@covingtonwa.gov

253‑480‑2400 

16720 SE 271 St., Suite 100
Covington, WA  98042

Dayton

Columbia

Meagan Bailey

meagan_bailey@co.columbia.wa.us

509‑382‑3940

114 S. Second St.
Dayton, Washington 99328

Des Moines

King

Susan Cezar

scezar@desmoineswa.gov

206‑870-6725

21630 11th Ave., Suite D
Des Moines, WA 98198

East Wenatchee

Douglas

Lori Barnett

lbarnett@eastwenatcheewa.gov

509‑884‑5396

Community Development Department
271 Ninth St. NE
East Wenatchee, WA 98802

Edmonds

Snohomish

Robert Chave

chave@ci.edmonds.wa.us

425‑771‑0220

121 Fifth Ave. N.
Edmonds, WA 98020

Ellensburg

Kittitas

Kirsten Sackett

sackettk@ci.ellensburg.wa.us

509‑962‑7232

Community Development Department
501 N. Anderson St.
Ellensburg, WA 98926

Enumclaw

King

Chris Pasinetti

cpasinetti@ci.enumclaw.wa.us

360‑615‑5726

1309 Myrtle Ave.
Enumclaw, WA 98022

Ephrata

Grant

Ron Sell

rsell@ephrata.org

509‑754‑4601,
ext. 124

121 Alder St. SW
Ephrata, WA 98823-1840

Everett

Snohomish

Karen Stewart

kstewart@everettwa.gov

425‑259‑8731

2930 Wetmore Ave., Suite 800
Everett, WA 98201-4044

Federal Way

King

Brian Davis

brian.davis@cityoffederway.com

253‑835‑2612

33325 8th Ave. S.
Federal Way, WA 98003

Forks

Clallam

William R. Fleck

rodf@forkswashington.org

360‑374‑5412

500 E. Division St.
Forks, WA 98331

Gig Harbor

Pierce

Katrina Knutson

knutsonk@cityofgigharbor.net

253‑853‑7631

Community Development
3510 Grandview St.
Gig Harbor, WA 98335

Grandview

Yakima

Anita Palacios

anitap@grandview.wa.us

509‑882‑9208

207 W. Second St.
Grandview, WA 98930

Granite Falls

Snohomish

Darla Reese

darla.reese@ci.granite-falls.wa.us

360‑691‑6441

215 S. Granite Ave.
PO Box 1440
Granite Falls, WA 98252

Hoquiam

Grays Harbor

Brian Shay

bshay@cityofhoquiam.com

360‑538‑3983

609 Eighth St.
Hoquiam, WA 98550-3511

Issaquah

King

Keith Niven

keithn@issaquahwa.gov

425‑837‑3100

PO Box 1307
Issaquah, WA 98027-1307

Kalama

Cowlitz

Adam Smee

asmee@kalama.com

360‑673‑3265

PO Box 1007
320 N. First St.
Kalama, WA 98625

Kelso

Cowlitz

Michael Kardas

mkardas@kelso.gov

360‑432‑6590,
ext. 3376

Community Development Department
PO Box 819
Kelso, WA 98626

Kenmore

King

Bryan Hampson

bhampson@kenmorewa.gov

425‑398‑8900

18120 68th Ave. NE
Kenmore WA, 98028

Kennewick

Benton

Gregory J. McCormick

greg.mccormick@ci.kennewick.wa.us

509‑585‑4463

PO Box 6108
Kennewick, WA 99336-6108

Kent

King

Erin George

egeorge@kentwa.gov

253‑856‑5436

400 West Gowe
Kent, WA 98032

Kirkland

King

Jon Regala

jregala@kirklandwa.gov

425‑587‑3255

123 Fifth Ave.
Kirkland, WA 98033

La Center

Clark

Sarah Dollar

sdollar@ci.lacenter.wa.us

360‑263‑7665

Community Development
305 NW Pacific Highway
La Center, WA 98629

Lacey

Thurston

Rick Walk

rwalk@ci.lacey.wa.us

360‑491‑5642

Community Development
420 College St.
Lacey, WA 98503

Lakewood

Pierce

Courtney Brunell

cbrunell@cityoflakewood.us

253‑983‑7839

6000 Main St. SW
Lakewood, WA 98499

Longview

Cowlitz

John Brickey

john.brickey@ci.longview.wa.us

360‑442‑5086

PO Box 128
Longview, WA 98632-7080

Lynnwood

Snohomish

David Kleitsch

dkleitsch@lynnwoodwa.gov

425‑670‑5042

20816 44th Ave. W, Suite 230
Lynnwood, WA 98036

Marysville

Snohomish

Jeff Thomas

jthomas@marysvillewa.gov

360‑363‑8088

80 Columbia Ave.
Marysville, WA 98270

Mercer Island

King

Jeff Thomas

jeff.thomas@mercerisland.gov

206‑275‑7732

9611 SE 36th St.
Mercer Island, WA 98040-3732

Mill Creek

Snohomish

Christi Amrine

christia@cityofmillcreek.com

425‑551‑7254

15728 Main St.
Mill Creek, WA 98012

Monroe

Snohomish

Ben Swanson

bswanson@monroewa.gov

360‑863‑4544

806 W. Main St.
Monroe, WA 98272

Mountlake Terrace

Snohomish

Christy Osborn

cosborn@ci.mlt.wa.us

425‑744‑6281

6100 219th St. SW, Suite 200
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043

Moses Lake

Grant

Gilbert Alvarado

galvarado@cityofml.com

509‑766‑9235

PO Box 1579
Moses Lake, WA 98837-0244

Mount Vernon

Skagit

Rebecca Lowell

rebeccab@mountvernonwa.gov

360‑336‑6214

910 Cleveland Ave.
Mount Vernon, WA  98273

Mukilteo

Snohomish

Dave Osaki

dosaki@mukilteowa.gov

425‑263‑8000

Community Development
11930 Cyrus Way
Mukilteo, WA 98275

Napavine

Lewis

Bryan Morris

bmorris@cityofnapavine.com

360‑262‑9344

407 Birch Ave. SW
Napavine, WA 98565

Newcastle

King

Steve Osguthorpe

steveo@newcastlewa.gov

425‑649‑4143,
Ext. 112

12835 Newcastle Way, Suite 200
Newcastle, WA 98506

Normandy Park

King

Nicholas Matz

nmatz@normandypark.gov

206‑248‑8253

801 SW 174th St.
Normandy Park, WA 98166

North Bonneville

Skamania

Tom Jermann

tomj@northbonneville.net

509‑427‑8182

PO Box 7
North Bonneville, WA 98639

Oak Harbor

San Juan

David Kuhl

dkuhl@oakharbor.org

360‑279‑4511

865 SE Barrington Dr.
Oak Harbor, WA 98277

Ocean Shores

Grays Harbor

Alicia Bridges

abridges@osgov.com

360‑940‑7489

PO Box 909
Ocean Shores, WA  98569

Olympia

Thurston

Nicole Floyd

nfloyd@ci.olympia.wa.us

360‑570‑3768

Community Planning and Development
PO Box 1967
Olympia, WA 98507

Pasco

Franklin

Jeff Adams

adamsj@pasco-wa.gov

509‑545‑3441

PO Box 293
Pasco, WA 99301-0293

Port Angeles

Clallam

Nathan West

nwest@cityofpa.us

360‑417‑4750

Department of Community Development
321 E. Fifth St.
Port Angeles, WA 98362-1150

Port Orchard

Kitsap

Nick Bond

planning@cityofportorchard.us

360‑874‑5533

Community Development
216 Prospect St.
Port Orchard, WA 98366

Port Townsend

Jefferson

Lance Bailey

lbailey@cityofpt.us

360‑390‑4048

Community Development Department
250 Madison St., Suite 3
Port Townsend, WA 98368

Pullman

Whitman

Kevin Gardes

kevin.gardes@pullman-wa.gov

509‑338‑3217

325 SE Paradise St.
Pullman, WA 99163

Puyallup

Pierce

Katie Baker
Jeff Wilson

kbaker@puyallupwa.gov
jwilson@puyallupwa.gov

253‑435‑3604
253‑841‑5502

1100 39th Ave. SE
Puyallup, WA 98374

Quincy

Grant

Tim Moore

tmoore@quincywashington.us

509‑787‑3523

PO Box 338
115 First Ave. SW
Quincy, WA 98848

Redmond

King

Sarah Pyle

spyle@redmond.gov

425‑556‑2426

PO Box 97010 MS: 4SPL
Redmond, WA 98073-9710

Renton

King

Jennifer Henning

jhenning@rentonwa.gov

425‑430‑7286

Department of Community & Economic Development
Planning Division
1055 S. Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057

Richland

Benton

Mike Stevens

mstevens@ci.richland.wa.us

509‑942‑7596

PO Box 190
Richland, WA 99352

Sammamish

King

Avril Baty

abaty@sammamish.us

425‑295‑0500

Department of Community Development
801 228th Ave. SE
Sammamish, WA 98075

SeaTac

King

Jennifer Kester

jkester@seatacwa.gov

206‑973‑4842

4800 S. 188th St.
SeaTac, WA 98188-8605

Seattle

King

Stephanie Haines

stephanie.haines@seattle.gov

206‑684‑5014

700 Fifth Ave., Suite 2000
PO Box 34019
Seattle, WA 98124-4019

Sedro-Woolley

Skagit

John Coleman

jcoleman@ci.sedro-woolley.wa.us

360‑855‑9930

325 Metcalf St.
Sedro-Woolley, WA 98284

Sequim

Clallam

Barry Berezowsky

bberezowsky@sequimwa.gov

360‑681‑3435

PO Box 1087
Sequim, WA 98382

Shelton

Mason

Mark Ziegler

mark.ziegler@sheltonwa.gov

360‑432‑5194

525 W. Cota St.
Shelton, WA 98584

Shoreline

King

Rachael Markle

rmarkle@shorelinewa.gov

206‑801‑2531

Planning and Community Development
17500 Midvale Ave. N.
Shoreline, WA 98133-4905

Snohomish

Snohomish

Glen Pickus

pickus@snohomishwa.gov

360‑282‑3173

PO Box 1589
Snohomish, WA 98291

Snoqualmie

King

Mark Hofman

mhofman@snoqualmiewa.gov

425‑283‑7067

 

Spokane

Spokane

Garett Jones

gjones@spokanecity.org

509‑363‑5462

W. 808 Spokane Falls Blvd. #5
Spokane, WA 99201

Spokane Valley

Spokane

John Hohman

jhohman@spokanevalley.org

509‑720‑5300

11707 E. Sprague, Suite 106
Spokane Valley, WA 99206

Stanwood

Snohomish

Ryan C. Larsen

ryan.larsen@ci.stanwood.wa.us

360‑629‑2181

10220 270th St. NW
Stanwood, WA 98292

Stevenson

Skamania

Ben Shumaker, or
Leana Kinley

planning@ci.stevenson.wa.us

509‑427‑5970

7121 E. Loop Road
PO Box 371
Stevenson, WA 98648

Sumner

Pierce

Ryan Windish

ryanw@sumnerwa.gov

253‑299‑5524

1104 Maple St.
Sumner, WA 98390-1423

Sultan

Snohomish

Andy Galuska

andy.galuska@ci.sultan.wa.us

360‑793‑1311

PO Box 1199
319 Main St.
Sultan, WA 98294-1199

Sunnyside

Yakima

Mike Shuttleworth

mshuttleworth@sunnyside-wa.gov

509‑836‑6393

818 E. Edison Ave.
Sunnyside, WA 98944

Tacoma

Pierce

Shirley Schultz

shirley.schultz@ci.tacoma.wa.us

253‑591‑5121

Planning and Development Services
747 Market St.
Tacoma, WA 98402-3769

Tumwater

Thurston

Chris Carlson

ccarlson@ci.tumwater.wa.us

360‑754‑4180

555 Israel Road SW
Tumwater, WA 98501

University Place

Pierce

David Swindale

dswindale@cityofup.com

253‑460‑2519

3609 Market Place W, Suite 200
University Place WA 98466

Vancouver

Clark

Greg Turner

greg.turner@cityofvancouver.us

360‑487‑7883

415 W. 6th St.
Vancouver, WA 98668

Walla Walla

Walla Walla

Preston Frederickson

pfred@wallawallawa.gov

509‑524‑4735

55 E. Moore St.
Walla Walla, WA 99362

Wenatchee

Chelan

Glen DeVries

gdevries@wenatcheewa.gov

509‑664‑5981

1350 McKittrick St. Suite A
Wenatchee, WA 98807-0519

West Richland

Benton

Mike Stevens

mstevens@westrichland.org

509‑967‑5902

3801 W. Van Giesen
West Richland, WA 99353

Winlock

Lewis

Stormy Bradley

wincomdev@toledotel.com

360‑785‑3811,
ext. 203

PO Box 777
Winlock, WA 98596

Woodinville

King

Dave Kuhl

davek@ci.woodinville.wa.us

425‑877‑2271

17301 133rd Place NE
Woodinville, WA 98072

Woodland

Clark, Cowlitz

Melissa Johnston
Travis Goddard

johnstonm@ci.woodland.wa.us
goddardt@ci.woodland.wa.us

360‑225‑7299

PO Box 9
Woodland, WA 98674

Yakima

Yakima

Joan Davenport

joan.davenport@yakimawa.gov

509‑575‑6183

129 N. Second St.
Yakima, WA 98901

Zillah

Yakima

Ardele Steele

asteele@cityofzillah.us

509‑829‑5151

PO Box 475
Zillah, WA 98953

Port & airport contacts

The list below includes major ports and airports in Washington, but it is not all inclusive. Please visit the Washington Ports Association webpage for a comprehensive list of Washington's ports.

Agency

Contact

Email

Phone

Address

Port of Anacortes

Sarah Tchang

sarah.tchang@portofanacortes.com

360‑299‑1827

100 Commercial Ave.
Anacortes, WA 98221

Port of Bellingham

Brian Gouran

sepa@portofbellingham.com

360‑676‑2500

Environmental and Planning Services
1801 Roeder Ave.
PO Box 1677
Bellingham, WA 98227-1677

Port of Columbia

Jennie Dickinson

jennie@portofcolumbia.org

509‑382‑2577

1 Port Way
Dayton, WA  99328

Port of Everett

Laura M. Gurley
John Klekotka

laurag@portofeverett.com
johnk@portofeverett.com

425‑388‑0720
425‑388‑0715

1205 Craftsman Way, Suite 200
Everett, WA  98201

Port of Grays Harbor

Randy Lewis

rlewis@portgrays.org

360‑533‑9513

PO Box 660
Aberdeen, WA 98520

Port of Kalama

Ann Farr
Tabitha Reeder

afarr@portofkalama.com
treeder@portofkalama.com

360‑673‑2325

110 West Marine Drive
Kalama, WA 98625

Port of Longview

Lisa Hendriksen

lhendriksen@portoflongview.com

360‑703‑0207

10 International Way
Longview, WA 98632

Port of Olympia

Rachael Jamison

rachaelj@portolympia.com

360‑528‑8020

606 Columbia St. NW, Suite 300
Olympia, WA 98501

Port of Port Angeles

Susan Bauer

susanb@portofpa.com

360‑417‑3452

PO Box 1350
Port Angeles, WA 98362

Port of Tacoma

Jason Jordan

jjordan@portoftacoma.com

253‑830‑5321

Environmental Programs
PO Box 1837
Tacoma, WA 98401-1837

Port of Seattle & SeaTac International Airport

Paul Meyer, Steve Rybolt, and Brenda D. Thomas

thomas.b@portseattle.org

206‑727‑3382

Seaport Environmental and Planning
PO Box 1209
Seattle, WA 98111

Port of Shelton

Brandon Palmer

brandonp@portofshelton.com

360‑426‑1151

21 W. Sanderson Way
Shelton, WA 98584

Port of Vancouver, USA

Mary Mattix

mmattix@portvanusa.com

360‑693‑3611

3103 NW Lower River Road
Vancouver, WA 98660

Spokane International Airport

Lisa Corcoran

lcorcoran@spokaneairports.net

509-455-6406

Planning & Engineering Department
9000 W. Airport Dr. #204
Spokane, WA 99224

Local air pollution control contacts

If your area is not covered by an agency listed below, then Ecology's Air Quality Program can review your SEPA documents, if applicable.

Agency

Jurisdiction

Contact

Email

Phone

Address

Benton Clean Air Agency

Benton County

Robin Bresley Priddy

robin.priddy@bentoncleanair.org

509‑783‑1304

526 S. Clodfelter Road
Kennewick, WA 99337

Northwest Clean Air Agency

Island, Skagit, and Whatcom counties

Agata McIntyre

agatam@nwcleanairwa.gov

360‑428‑1617, ext. 213

1600 S. Second Street
Mount Vernon, WA 98273-3852

Olympic Region Clean Air Agency

Clallam, Jefferson, Grays Harbor, Mason, Pacific, and Thurston counties

Aaron Manley

aaron.manley@orcaa.org

360‑539‑7610, ext. 104

2940-B Limited Lane NW
Olympia, WA 98502-6503

Puget Sound Clean Air Agency

Kitsap, King, Pierce, and Snohomish counties

Carole Cenci

sepa@pscleanair.org

206‑689‑4061

1904 Third Ave., Suite 105
Seattle, WA 98101

Southwest Clean Air Agency

Clark, Cowlitz, Lewis, Skamania, and Wahkiakum counties

Uri Papish

uri@swcleanair.org

360‑574‑3058, ext. 112

11815 NE 99th St., Suite 1294
Vancouver, WA 98682-2322

Spokane Regional Clean Air Agency

Spokane County

April Westby

awestby@spokanecleanair.org

509‑477‑4727

3104 E. Augusta
Spokane, WA 99207

Yakima Regional Clean Air Agency

Yakima County

Hasan Tahat

hasan@yrcaa.org

509‑834‑2050, ext. 105

186 Iron Horse Court, Suite 101
Yakima, WA. 98901

Transit agency contacts

Transit Agency

County or City Service Area

Contact

Email

Phone

Address

Asotin County PTBA

Asotin

Jenny George

jgeorge@asotincoptba.com

509‑758‑3567

1494 Poplar St.
Clarkston, WA 99403

Ben Franklin Transit

Benton, Franklin

Bill Barlow

bbarlow@bft.org

509‑734‑5104

1000 Columbia Park Trail
Richland, WA 99352

Central Transit

Kittitas (City of Ellensburg)

Betsy Dunbar

dunbarb@ci.ellensburg.wa.us

509‑925‑8680

501 N Anderson St.
Ellensburg, WA 98926

Clallam Transit System

Clallam

Kevin E. Gallacci

keving@clallamtransit.com

360‑452‑1315

830 W Lauridsen Blvd.
Port Angeles, WA 98363

Columbia County Public Transportation

Columbia

David Ocampo

david@ccptransit.org

509‑382‑1647

507 West Cameron St.
Dayton, WA 99328

Community Transit

Snohomish

Ric Ilgenfritz

 

425‑348‑7100

7100 Hardeson Rd.
Everett, WA 98203

C-TRAN

Clark

Shawn Donaghy

shawn.donaghy@c-tran.org

360‑906‑7303

10600 NE 51st Circle
Vancouver, WA 98682

Everett Transit

Snohomish (City of Everett)

Tom Hingson

thingson@everettwa.gov

425‑257‑8939

3225 Cedar St.
Everett, WA 98201

Garfield County Public Transportation

Garfield

Rachel Anderson

randerson@co.garfield.wa.us

509‑843‑0200

PO Box 23
Pomeroy, WA 99347

Grant Transit Authority

Grant

Greg Wright

gregw@granttransit.com

509‑765‑0898

PO Box 870
116 W 5th Ave.
Moses Lake, WA 98837

Grays Harbor Transportation Authority

Grays Harbor

Ken Mehin

kmehin@ghtransit.com

360‑532‑2770

705 30th St.
Hoquiam, WA 98550-4237

Intercity Transit

Thurston

Ann Freeman-Manzanares

 

360‑786‑8585

PO Box 659
Olympia, WA 98507

Island Transit

Island

Todd Morrow

morrow@islandtransit.org

360‑678‑7771

19758 State Route 20
Coupeville, WA 98239-9656

Jefferson Transit Authority

Jefferson

Tammi Rubert

trubert@jeffersontransit.com

360‑385‑3020

63 Four Corners Road
Port Townsend, WA 98368

King County Metro

King

Rob Gannon

rob.gannon@kingcounty.gov

206‑477‑5910

201 S. Jackson St.
KSC-TR-0415
Seattle, WA 98104

Kitsap Transit

Kitsap

John Clauson

johnc@kitsaptransit.com

360‑478‑6230

60 Washington Ave., Suite 200
Bremerton, WA 98337

Link Transit

Chelan, Douglas

Richard DeRock

richard@linktransit.com

509‑664‑7600

2700 Euclid Ave.
Wenatchee, WA 98801

Mason Transit Authority

Mason

Danette Brannin

dbrannin@masontransit.org

360‑426‑9434

790 E Johns Prairie Rd.
Shelton, WA 98584

Pacific Transit System

Pacific

Richard Evans

directorpt@willapabay.org

360‑875‑9418

216 N Second St.
Raymond, WA 98577

Pierce Transit

Pierce

Lindsey Sehmel

lsehmel@piercetransit.org

253‑581‑8079

3701 96th St. SW,
Lakewood, WA 98499

Pullman Transit

Whitman (City of Pullman)

Wayne Thompson

wayne.thompson@pullmantransit.com

509‑332‑6535

775 NW Guy St.
Pullman, WA 99163

RiverCities Transit

Cowlitz (Cities of Longview and Kelso)

Amy Asher

amy@rctransit.org

360‑442‑5663

PO Box 128
Longview, WA 98632

Skagit Transit System

Skagit

Dale O'Brien

dobrien@skagittransit.org

360‑757‑8801

600 County Shop Ln.
Burlington, WA 98233-3118

Sound Transit

King, Pierce, Snohomish

Peter Rogoff

peter.rogoff@soundtransit.org

206‑398‑5450

401 South Jackson St.
Seattle, WA 98104-2826

Spokane Transit Authority

Spokane

Kristine Williams

kwilliams@spokanetransit.com

509‑325‑6058

1230 W. Boone Ave.
Spokane, WA 99201-2686

TranGO

Okanogan

Kelly Scalf

kscalf@okanogantransit.com

509‑557‑6177

P.O. Box 507
Okanogan, WA 98840 

Tri-Met

Clark (Cities of Vancouver and Portland, Oregon)

Kelly Runnion

runnionk@trimet.org

503‑962‑4831

1800 SW 1st Ave., Suite 300
Portland, OR 97201

Twin Transit

Lewis (Cities of Centralia and Chehalis)

Joe Clark

joe@twintransit.org

360‑330‑2072

212 E Locust
Centralia, WA 98531

Valley Transit

Walla Walla (Cities of Walla Walla and College Place)

Angie Peters

angie@valleytransit.com

509‑525‑9140

1401 W Rose St.
Walla Walla, WA 99362

Whatcom Transportation Authority

Whatcom

Pete Stark

petes@ridewta.com

360‑676‑7433

4011 Bakerview Spur Rd.
Bellingham, WA 98226

Yakima Transit

Yakima (City of Yakima)

Alvie Maxey

alvie.maxey@yakimawa.gov

509‑575‑6005

2301 Fruitvale Blvd.
Yakima, WA 98902